Festival University Stage Programm

| | |

Donnerstag, 9. September 2021, 14:00 - 15:00
Donnerstag, 9. September 2021, 16:00 - 18:00
Freitag, 10. September 2021, 13:00 - 17:30
Samstag, 11. September 2021, 10:00 - 16:00
Samstag, 11. September 2021, 17:00 - 21:00
Sonntag, 12. September 2021, 12:30 - 14:30
Sonntag, 12. September 2021, 15:00 - 16:30
Alle Termine werden in der Mitteleuropäischen Zeit (MEZ / UTC+1) angegeben.
Linz, In Kepler's Gardens, Festival University Stage

Ab Donnerstag werden hier ausgewählte Künstler*innen des Festivals und andere kreative Köpfe zusammenkommen um sich auszutauschen und ihre jeweiligen Projekte und Ideen (noch einmal) vorzustellen.

Schedule

Alle Zeiten sind MESZ (UTC +2).
Do, 9. September 2021

14:00 – 14:20 Artist Idea Exchange Panel
Reni, Hofmüller, Ilse Weber / esc medien kunst labor (AT)

Moderation: Michael Hackl

14:30 – 15:00 Experts of the Future – Ars Electronica Futurelab (AT)
Ars Electronica Futurelab Kids Workshop & International Partner Outreach

Moderation: Michael Hackl

16:00 – 17:30 Eyes on LIT – Linz Institute of Technology
Presentation of LIT projects:

Growing Colors
A Student’s perspective
Demystify AI
Do You Feel Stressed
Music Tower Blocks
The Virtual Court
Magic Eye

Moderation: Michael Hackl

17:30 – 17:45 Oribotic Instruments Presentation – Matthew Gardiner (AU), Anna Oelsch (AT)
Presentation and Performance of the Oribotic Instruments

Moderation: Michael Hackl

17:45 – 18:00 The Wandering Mind
Gershon Dublon (US), Xin Liu (CN) with guest artist Xiao Xiao (US)
Performance

Fr, 10. September 2021

13:00 – 14:00 Artist Idea Exchange Panel
Data Garden: Monika Seyfried (PL), Cyrus Clarke (UK)
Baitul Ma’mur: House of Angels: Joe Davis (US), Sarah Khan (PK)
The Living Light: Karlijn Arts (NL)
Triopic Spectacle: Marjan Colletti (IT)

Moderation: Michaela Obermayer

14:00 – 14:45 Talent Talks
u19-create your world:

Silence: Felix Zorn-Pauli (AT)
digital mirror: Michael Zaminer (AT)
Urban Green: Bamboo Bicycle: Lukas Gabesam (AT), Japleen Khurana (AT)

Moderation: Michaela Obermayer

15:30 – 15:45 The Wandering Mind
Gershon Dublon (US), Xin Liu (CN) with guest artist Xiao Xiao (US)
Performance
16:00 – 16:30 Artist Idea Exchange Panel
Moon Rabbit: Sarah Petkus (US), Mark J. Koch (US)
Face Lab: Hakan Lidbo (SE)
Codex Virtualis: Mariana Pérez Bobadilla (MX)

Moderation: Michaela Obermayer

16:30 – 17:00 Futurelab Ideas Expedition 2021
Presentation Memo Futurum, a voice recording project
Susanne Kiesenhofer (AT)

Moderation: Michaela Obermayer

17:00 – 17:30 Futurelab Ideas Expedition 2021
Presentation OutReach, strengths of telepresence robots
Simon Schmid (AT) & Manuel Dobusch (AT)

Moderation: Michaela Obermayer

Sa, 11. September 2021

10:00 – 12:00 Award Ceremony u19–create your world
Award Ceremony of Prix Ars Electronica „u19-create your world“ category
Moderation: Conny Lee & Tori Reichel
13:30 – 14:30 Call to Action!
Panel discussion create your world:

The 2020 Rise Up: Johannes Rass (AT), Julian Pixel Schmiederer (AT)
INCERT: Isa Mutevelic (AT), Simon Effenberger (AT)
Aktion kritischer Schüler*innen: Anna Balla (AT)
System Change, not Climate Change!: Lea Grabner (AT)

Moderation: Tori Reichel

15:00 – 15:30 Let’s talk Earth
Regional and artistic perspectives on earth:
Carola Neulinger (AT), Biobäuerin und Köchin
Klemens Schraml (AT), Restaurant Rau – nature-based cuisine
masharu (NL/RU), The Museum of Edible Earth

Moderation: Martin Honzik

15:30 – 16:00 Nur noch kurz die Welt retten
Presentation of different actors from Freiwilligen Messe Oberösterreich

Moderation: Nicole Sonnleitner

17:00 – 18:00 Alex Braidwood (US)
Live stream performance with nature sound experiments
18:00 – 19:00 Frau Sammer (AT)
Live concert
19:00 – 21:00 Zanshin (AT)
Live DJ-Set

So, 12. September 2021

12:30 – 14:30 Festival University Insights
Engage & co-create with the students

Moderation: Karin Gabriel, Regina Sipos

15:00 – 16:30 Music Summit
Panel discussion on music business and education:

Sabine Reiter (AT) mica – music austria | Geschäftsführende Direktorin
Harald Huber (AT) Österreichischer Musikrat | Präsident
Christina Sanoll (AT) Musikmanagerin | Agentur „diverted music“
Ulrich Drechsler (AT) Musiker, Komponist, Produzent, Veranstalter
Dagmar Schinnerl (AT) Anton Bruckner Privatuniversität | Studiendekanat

Moderation: Eva Maria Bauer (Donau Universität Krems)