Artists in residence

Collaboration and Knowledge Exchange

Having artists and researchers from all over the globe collaborating with — and taking residencies at — the Ars Electronica Futurelab, is fundamental to this atelier/laboratory. New forms of artistic expression serve the Ars Electronica Futurelab in general as food for social thought, as an impetus to consider emerging issues that might assume great future importance, or as an opportunity to take a more multifaceted look at things. The residencies are facilitated and funded via a variety of networks, cooperations and programs in close collaboration with the Ars Electronica Festival Department.

Artists

1997 / Franz Fischnaller / Multi Mega Book CAVE
1997 / Josephine Anstey / Multi Mega Book CAVE
1998 / Maurice Benayoun / World Skin
1998 / David Nahon / World Skin
1998 / Franz Pomassl / World Skin
1999 / Peter Kogler / CAVE Project
2000 / Laura Beloff / HAME
2002 / Carlos Andrés Rocha
2002 / Golan Levin / Gullivers World
2003 / Adrian David Cheok / Gullivers Box
2003 / Justin Manor / Key Grip
2004 / Jing He / Apparition
2004 / Johannes Deutsch / Mahler Visionized
2004 / John Gerrard
2009 / Josephine Starrs
2010 / Matthew Gardiner / Oribotics
2010 / Adam Nash / Reproduction
2010 / John McCormick / Reproduction
2011 / Hirokazu Kato / Apparition
2011 / Julius von Bismarck / Collide@CERN
2011 / Chris Pinchen / Choke Point Project
2011 / James Burke / Choke Point Project
2012 / Jon McCormack / 50 Sisters
2012 / Christoph Wachter / qaul.net
2012 / Mathias Jud / qaul.net
2012 / Matthew Gingold
2012 / Petra Gemeinböck / Curious Machines
2012 / Rob Saunders / Curious Machines
2013 / Bill Fontana / Collide@CERN
2013 / Ignacio Dacio / Digital Logic Noise Generator
2013 / Marcelo Coelho / Hyperform
2013 / Sonja Bäumel / Metabodies
2013 / Syklar Tibbits / Hyperform
2014 / Daniel Crooks / Real Imaginary Objects
2014 / Kenny Wong / Drown
2014 / Chloe Cheuk / Drown
2014 / Markus Schmeiduch / BlindMaps
2014 / Ruben van der Vleuten / BlindMaps
2014 / Andrew Spitz / BlindMaps
2014 / Ryoji Ikeda / Collide@CERN
2014 / Young Sun Kim / planted
2014 / Zachary Liebermann / TRANSMIT’³
2015 / Christoph Fraundorfer / ESEL-Complain
2015 / Florian Born / ESEL-Complain
2015 / Hyungjoong Kim / Jangdna
2015 / Maria Ignacia Edwards / Encounters
2015 / Ruth Jarman / Collide@CERN
2015 / Tony Habian / Collide@CERN
2015 / Yuri Tanaka / Cosmic Art
2015 / Anita Brunnauer / blindage
2015 / Dietmar Offenhuber / Urban Entropy
2015 / Ursula Feuersinger / DEEP CITY
2016 / Anouk Wipprecht / Agent Unicorn
2016 / Aoife van Linden Tol / Starstorm
2016 / Friedrich Kirschner / The Conduit
2016 / Jakob Illera / BeBots
2016 / Lea Illera / BeBots
2016 / Jan Bernstein / MASSES / STONES
2016 / Juliane Götz / MASSES / STONES
2016 / Sebastisn Neitsch / MASSES / STONES
2016 / Lucy McRae / The Institute Of Isolation
2017 / Yen Tzu Chang / Whose Scalpel
2021 / Anna Ridler / AI isn’t Artificial but Human
2021 / Caroline Sinders / AI isn’t Artificial but Human
2021 / Carels Tardà­o Pi / SETI x AI
2021 / Emmanuel Anguiano Hernàndez / SETI x AI
2021 / Felipe Rebolledo Carvajal / SETI x AI
2021 / Leslie Garcà­a / SETI x AI residency
2021 / Maro Pebo / SETI x AI residency
2021 / Paloma López Ramà­rez / SETI x AI
2021 / Sarah Petkus / Moon Rabbit
2021 / Mark Koch / Moon Rabbit